CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C85308

Ms. Vicki Houchen
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL. 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Pakistan and Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Houchen:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eastern-Shelnor, Inc.

The submitted sample is a pink towel which you refer to as a robe throw or robe hood. It is comprised of a rectangular towel with a hood-like portion sewn to the center edge of one long side of the towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. The towel portion measures approximately 24 x 44 inches and the hood measures approximately 10 x 15 inches. The towel portion has no means of closure (i.e. button, snap, ties, etc.). The towel is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To

obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division